B&D — Business development

We navigate you to success …
Login
Call us +32 16 40 92 90

Privacy policy

PRIVACY statement - B&D BVBA, with registered office at Interleuvenlaan 5 in 3001 Leuven, (Belgium) (hereafter: “B&D”)
By indicating that you accept B&D’s “privacy terms and conditions”, you hereby give B&D your unequivocal and informed permission to collect, use and process your personal data in accordance with the terms and conditions stated in this privacy statement. This statement can be changed. Therefore, please consult it regularly.

Legal scope
Within the scope of its relations with people who make enquiries and with its clients, B&D shall process personal data that are collected when you visit www.b-d.be, in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the Protection of Privacy in relation to the Processing of Personal Data.

This privacy statement applies to all pages on www.b-d.be. However, this does not apply to pages on third party websites that may be referred to and to which another privacy statement may apply.

Information on personal data
The server of B&D can automatically recognise your original domain and save the IP address of your internet provider every time you visit www.b-d.be. Your email address is not automatically recognised and the IP address is not linked to a certain person.
B&D collects, uses and processes the following personal data when you visit www.b-d.be:
  • your domain and the IP address of your internet provider (as stated above);
  • any information regarding the pages that you have visited on www.b-d.be;
  • any information that you have voluntarily communicated to B&D (for example, by means of information surveys, registration and/or requests, or by accessing a page requiring identification), such as: your name, email address, company name, preferred correspondence language, telephone number, your question or message to B&D, the type of information you request, the type of service, product or training course provided by B&D about which you would like information, what you want to register for, which service or whom you would like to address for assistance.
Collecting, using, and processing personal data
B&D does not pass the above-mentioned personal data on to third parties. B&D collects, uses and processes your personal data to be able to clearly identify you and communicate with you on its products, services and activities, and, in particular, to do the following:
  • provide you with more information on its products, services and activities and any future developments, offers and/or promotions in this regard;
  • to the greatest extent possible, offer you products and services targeting your (specific) needs;
  • confirm your registration, request or order for a particular product or service;
  • be able to inform you on any changes to products or services already ordered or requested;
  • ask you any questions on its products, services and activities;
  • understand your needs and use this as a basis to improve the online platform and its offer;
  • collect statistical data;
  • manage the administrative practicalities of its potential customer database, orders and reservations made.
Right to object to, peruse, correct and receive information
As has been stated above, B&D can use your personal data for direct marketing purposes (to send you a newsletter, for example), to inform you about its offers, products and services and to perhaps ask you questions in this regard. As a user, you have a legal right to object to this, free of charge. If you prove your identity (copy of identity card), you can address a written, dated and signed request to this effect to B&D - Researchpark Haasrode, Gebouw (Building) 1505, Interleuvenlaan 5, B-3001 Leuven, by regular post or by email to: seminar@b-d.be.

As a user, you have the legal right to peruse your personal data free of charge and to make any changes to it. If you prove your identity (copy of identity card), you can address a written, dated and signed request to this effect to B&D - Researchpark Haasrode, Gebouw (Building) 1505, Interleuvenlaan 5, B-3001 Leuven, by regular post or by email to: seminar@b-d.be.

If you have any further questions on the processing of your personal data, you can also write to the B&D privacy manager - Researchpark Haasrode, Gebouw (Building) 1505, Interleuvenlaan 5, B-3001 Leuven, by regular post or by email to: seminar@b-d.be.

Security
In this matter, B&D acts as the person responsible for processing your personal data. B&D undertakes to take any reasonable measures to the best of its ability to guarantee to protect your personal data by means of technical safety prescriptions and (to conduct) an adequate security policy for its employees. The personal data that you provide by way of www.b-d.be are not saved on the internet, but can be saved on the servers of www.b-d.be in Belgium. You acknowledge and accept that sending your personal data over the internet always entails some risk and, consequently, that the damage that you would suffer if a third party were to unlawfully use your personal data can never be recovered from B&D.

Cookies
B&D shall only use cookies at www.b-d.be to follow visitors’ preferences and to use these as a means to optimise www.b-d.be and tune it in to the needs of returning visitors. B&D shall not use any cookies to check visitors’ surfing behaviour on other websites.

These cookies are small text files that a webserver sends from B&D to your browser when you visit www.b-d.be. Whether cookies are saved or refused depends on your browser settings. If they are saved, B&D’s webserver can recognise your computer. A cookie allows you to avoid having to re-enter your data when you visit www.b-d.be again later and if a password is required for retrieving functions. In principle, cookies do not pose any risk to your computer because they are text files, and not programs that can be installed. It is possible that you cannot use certain applications if you (wish to) block cookies. You can block cookies by following the steps detailed on the websites below: